Palmarosa Oil(Cymbopogon martinii)

Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogon martinii )

 Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Antiseptic and bactericide, stomachic, relieve the discomforts of flu and a high temperature, wrinkles, broken veins, boils, normalize thyroid, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions.

Category:

Common Name: Palmarosa
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia
Source: Cultivated
Introduction / Varity of plant / Method of extraction / Distilled organ: Palmarosa oil is obtained from freshly cut whole flowering plant of Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia.
1. Organoleptic Properties
Appearance Fluid liquid.
Color Pale yellow.
Aroma Sweet, floral-rosy.
2. Physico-chemical Properties
Specific gravity 0.8805 to 0.9007 at 25º C
Optical rotation [-] 0.5º to [+] 0.75º at 25º C
Refractive index 1.4750 to 1.4798 at 25º C
Acid number 0.85 to 10.5
Ester number 15 to 48.5
Ester number after acetylation 240 to 305
Solubility Soluble in 1.2 to 3.5 vol. of 70% alcohol
Total alcohol 80 to 96%
Free alcohol 62 to 84% (calculated as geraniol)
3. Uses 
(a) For the isolation of high grade geraniol; in the cosmetics industry for scenting of soaps; in flavoring of tobacco.
(b) Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Antiseptic and bactericide, stomachic, relieve the discomforts of flu and a high temperature, wrinkles, broken veins, boils, normalize thyroid, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Palmarosa Oil(Cymbopogon martinii)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *