German Chamomile oil

German Chamomile oil

Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Skin care (most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders, digestive. It is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair and it can lighten hair color

Category:

Common Name: Blue-German Chamomile
Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla L.
Source: Cultivated

  • Introduction / Varity of plant / Method of extraction / Distilled organ:

It is obtained from the flowers with stalks of Matricaria chamomilla L. (syn. Chamomilia recutita Rauschert.) through steam distillation
1. Organoleptic Properties
Appearance   Viscous liquid
Color Dark blue
Aroma Intensely sweet, herbaceous-cournarin-like with a fresh-fruity undertone
2. Physico-chemical Properties
Specific gravity 
0.8995 to 0.9128 at 25º C
Refractive index 1.480 to 1.5055 at 25º C
Acid number 4 to 15.7
Ester number 5 to 15
Ester number after acetylation 65 to 1 10
Solubility Soluble in 90% alcohol with separation of paraffins
3. Uses
(a) In cosmetics, perfumery and as a flavoring agent
(b) Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Skin care (most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders, digestive. It is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair and it can lighten hair color

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “German Chamomile oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *